So, i looked about everywhere for a solid macro to grind medic and doc, but so far, there is always something buggy.
Could someone PM me (or post here) something that is working?
I think i have a problem with some letters being capitals when they should not but i'm not totally sure.
What i have right now is:
/ui action toolbarSlot00;
/pause 1;
/ui action defaultButton;
/pause 4;
/nextCraftingStage;
/nextCraftingStage;
/nextCraftingStage;
/createPrototype practice no item;
/createPrototype practice no item;
/pause 26;
/macro craftamatron;
And it is not working right (yes my crafting tool is in the first box). Any help would be welcome, thank you!
Craft macros
-
- Initiate
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 9:55 pm
- Location: Canada
Grombr - Master Cloning Center User
-
- Full Member
- Posts: 154
- Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 1:47 pm
I use:
/ui action toolbarSlot00;
/pause 1;
/selectDraftSchematic 0; **0 thru how many schems you have in your data pad, you will have to "guess" the right schematic, much testing, many fails before you get it**
/pause 7;
/nextCraftingStage;
/nextCraftingStage;
/nextCraftingStage;
/createPrototype Practice No Item;
/createPrototype Practice No Item;
/pause 5;
It's much longer than this, but I do use 5-7 craft tools.
/ui action toolbarSlot00;
/pause 1;
/selectDraftSchematic 0; **0 thru how many schems you have in your data pad, you will have to "guess" the right schematic, much testing, many fails before you get it**
/pause 7;
/nextCraftingStage;
/nextCraftingStage;
/nextCraftingStage;
/createPrototype Practice No Item;
/createPrototype Practice No Item;
/pause 5;
It's much longer than this, but I do use 5-7 craft tools.
-
- Initiate
- Posts: 13
- Joined: Wed May 20, 2015 9:55 pm
- Location: Canada
Thank you, i'm going to try that when back home.
Grombr - Master Cloning Center User
-
- Light Jedi Knight
- Posts: 668
- Joined: Sun Feb 08, 2015 10:22 pm
- Location: Denmark - Europe
could make it go over the toolbar with some kind of modification like
at the end of macro you could have a
/pause 3;
/macro craftmacro2;
for later on in that one
/macro craftmacro3;
and once have the line of tools in the toolbar slots ending with a back to the first one
/macro craftmacro;
to keep a loop going over maybe 5 or 7 crafting tools in an infinite loop
at the end of macro you could have a
/pause 3;
/macro craftmacro2;
for later on in that one
/macro craftmacro3;
and once have the line of tools in the toolbar slots ending with a back to the first one
/macro craftmacro;
to keep a loop going over maybe 5 or 7 crafting tools in an infinite loop
QuorTek - Master Creature Handler/Rifleman/Scout
Velve - Master Artisan/Weaponsmith/Merchant
Alantha - Master Dancer/Musician
Vendor Location: Dantooine -> Starsider Hollow -> Q-Tech Trade and Industry -> Right next to the shuttle.
Velve - Master Artisan/Weaponsmith/Merchant
Alantha - Master Dancer/Musician
Vendor Location: Dantooine -> Starsider Hollow -> Q-Tech Trade and Industry -> Right next to the shuttle.
-
- Full Member
- Posts: 154
- Joined: Thu May 14, 2015 1:47 pm
That's weird, I have the whole thing in one macro, no need to re-type. Worst part was just setting it up section by section to look for typos.xtwiztedxsinzx wrote:I use the same macro as Larce but unfortunately I have to type out tools 4-10 every time I log into my crafter
-
- Force Sensitive
- Posts: 353
- Joined: Mon Dec 22, 2014 9:04 am
This is the macro I use. I have it broken into two sepperate macros, the first macro calling the second. Four tools for each macro. Put your tools on 0-7 on the upper part of your toolbar (if you've pulled it up to create two rows). The macro itself can go in any other slot of the toolbar.
First you have to prime your tool by opening it, selecting what you want to make, hit next. This should be the window where you input your resources. Instead of inputing the resources, however, click the X in the upper right hand corner of the tool to close it and then start up the macro. It will then open the first tool and you will have to input the resources, it will finish off the craft and open the next tool, etc.
You can adjust the /pause 10 portion of each tool with a different pause. However long you need to input the resources.
the /createPrototype Practice noitem line will allow you to grind without filling up your bags with what you make, also by crafting in practice mode you get extra xp.
I'd also suggest putting a macro to do a /dump in case you need to stop the macro fast.
First you have to prime your tool by opening it, selecting what you want to make, hit next. This should be the window where you input your resources. Instead of inputing the resources, however, click the X in the upper right hand corner of the tool to close it and then start up the macro. It will then open the first tool and you will have to input the resources, it will finish off the craft and open the next tool, etc.
You can adjust the /pause 10 portion of each tool with a different pause. However long you need to input the resources.
Code: Select all
/ui action toolbarSlot00;
/pause 2;
/ui action defaultButton;
/pause 10;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/createPrototype Practice noitem;
/createPrototype Practice noitem;
/createPrototype Practice noitem;
/pause 2;
/ui action toolbarSlot01;
/pause 2;
/ui action defaultButton;
/pause 10;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/createPrototype Practice noitem;
/createPrototype Practice noitem;
/createPrototype Practice noitem;
/pause 2;
/ui action toolbarSlot02;
/pause 2;
/ui action defaultButton;
/pause 10;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/createPrototype Practice noitem;
/createPrototype Practice noitem;
/createPrototype Practice noitem;
/pause 2;
/ui action toolbarSlot03;
/pause 2;
/ui action defaultButton;
/pause 10;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/createPrototype Practice noitem;
/createPrototype Practice noitem;
/pause 2;
/macro Crafting2
Code: Select all
/ui action toolbarSlot04;
/pause 2;
/ui action defaultButton;
/pause 10;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/createPrototype Practice noitem;
/createPrototype Practice noitem;
/createPrototype Practice noitem;
/pause 2;
/ui action toolbarSlot05;
/pause 2;
/ui action defaultButton;
/pause 10;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/createPrototype Practice noitem;
/createPrototype Practice noitem;
/createPrototype Practice noitem;
/pause 2;
/ui action toolbarSlot06;
/pause 2;
/ui action defaultButton;
/pause 10;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/createPrototype Practice noitem;
/createPrototype Practice noitem;
/createPrototype Practice noitem;
/pause 2;
/ui action toolbarSlot07;
/pause 2;
/ui action defaultButton;
/pause 10;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/nextC;
/createPrototype Practice noitem;
/createPrototype Practice noitem;
/pause 2;
/macro Crafting
I'd also suggest putting a macro to do a /dump in case you need to stop the macro fast.
[align=center]
-Formerly of Bloodfin/Starsider-
-CoA Co-Guildleader-[/align]
-Formerly of Bloodfin/Starsider-
-CoA Co-Guildleader-[/align]
-
- Newbie
- Posts: 24
- Joined: Fri Mar 27, 2015 8:58 pm
This happens when your macro is too long, the best way to counter this is by making 2-3 separate macros for 3 or so tools each, and then link them together using /macro.xtwiztedxsinzx wrote:Larce wrote:That's weird, I have the whole thing in one macro, no need to re-type. Worst part was just setting it up section by section to look for typos.xtwiztedxsinzx wrote:I use the same macro as Larce but unfortunately I have to type out tools 4-10 every time I log into my crafter
everytime i log in theres a break after the first /nextcraftingstage and i have to retype for tools 4-10 it sucks but oh well no more grinding thru crafting professions seeing as i got Master AS recently and Master Tailor is almost done